GrainCorp South West Junior Football Interleague Carnival
Sunday, 22nd May 2011.
The WDFNL competed in the South West Junior Football Interleague Carnival at Pedrina Park in Hamilton on Sunday, 22nd May 2011.
The League would like to congratulate the players who were selected:
Under 14s
Bradley Hunt, Jed Katsaros, Hugh McCluggage, Fraser McLaren (Allansford), Marcus Craig (Dennington), Sam Hutchinson, Jonah O’Brien, Benjamin Reid, Luke Tebble (Kolora-Noorat), Hamish Gurry, Jesse Trigg (Merrivale), Lachlan Blake, Kane Spokes (Nirranda), Dion Bellman, Sam James, Louis Kew, Domonic Moloney (Panmure), Callum Humphrys, Jack Primmer (Russells Creek), Mathew Biggs, Bradley Bushell (South Rovers), Joel Moriarty, Sam Plozza (Timboon Demons)
Coach: Darren Cross, Assistant Coach: Greg Kew, Team Manager: Michael Reid, Trainer: Claire Brady
Under 16s
Mathew Lloyd, Jackson McKenzie (Allansford), Jake Barling, Joshua Lock, Daniel O’Neill (Dennington), Zack Bartlett, Jack Kenna, Declan O’Connor, Dermott O’Connor, George O’Sullivan (Kolora-Noorat), Seamus Blake, Otto Opperman, Jyl Wright (Merrivale), Ben Ludeman (Nirranda), Jesse Cruickshank (Old Collegians), Chris Bellman, Lachlan Moir (Panmure), Lachlan Greig, Ben McLeod (Russells Creek), Benjamin Cooper, John Paulin, William Paulin, Heath Turner (South Rovers), Christopher Dendle, Nicholas Nieuwenhuizen, Matthew Symons (Timboon Demons).
Coach: Klint Wagstaff, Assistant Coach: Dean Funston, Runner: Rick Spokes, Trainer: Claire Brady
Results:
U16s
W.D.F.N.L 5:1:31 Defeated Hampden Green 3:0:18
Goals - Ben Mcleod 2, Otto Opperman 1, Heath Turner 1, Josh Lock 1.
Best - Ben Mcleod, Seamus Blake, Jackson McKenzie.
W.D.F.N.L. 4:5:29 Defeated Mininera.F.N.L.2:2:14
Goals - Jesse Cruickshank 1, Josh Lock 1, John Paulin 1, Will Paulin 1.
Best - Will Paulin, Seamus Blake, John Paulin.
W.D.F.N.L. 2:2:14 Lost To Hamilton. 2:6:18
Goals - Josh Lock 1, George O'Sullivan 1.
Best - George O'Sullivan, Jyl Wright, Declan O'Connor.
W.D.F.N.L. 1:2:8 Lost To Hampden White.1:3:9
Goals - Josh Lock 1.
Best - Nico Nieuwenhuizen, Jyl Wright, Josh Lock.
Player of the Carnival Award: Seamus Blake (Merrivale).
U14s
W.D.F.N.L. 0:3:3 Lost To Hampden Green. 1:2:8
Best - Fraser McLaren, Ben Reid, Sam Hutchinson, Joel Moriarty, Lachlan Blake, Jack Primmer.
W.D.F.N.L.1:1:7 Lost To Mt Gambier. 5:1:31
Goals - Luke Tebble 1.
Best - Jack Primmer, Jesse Trigg, Brad Bushell, Sam Hutchinson.
W.D.F.N.L. 0:1:1 Lost To Hampden White. 3:3:21
Best - Ben Reid, Jack Primmer, Luke Tebble, Joel Moriarty, Callum Humphrys.